AION 2 Class statistics

Which AION 2 classes are played the most? Character counts for every class on all 106 servers from NC's character search, and combat power by class at level 45.

Characters counted
2.1M
Servers
106
Most played
Gladiator 15.6%
Highest median power
Cleric 58.7K

These are counts and measurements, not a tier list: popularity and combat power also depend on gear, play time and the current patch.

How many characters there are of each class

  1. 1Gladiator329,693
  2. 2Chanter292,011
  3. 3Ranger271,585

All classes

  1. 1Gladiator15.6%329,693
  2. 2Chanter13.8%292,011
  3. 3Ranger12.8%271,585
  4. 4Sorcerer12.7%269,078
  5. 5Spiritmaster12.0%253,982
  6. 6Cleric11.7%248,500
  7. 7Assassin10.9%230,956
  8. 8Templar10.5%223,287

Counted on October 23, 2026 with NC's official character search: every character on all 106 servers whose name contains the letter "n" (2,119,092 characters). A name's letters do not depend on its class, so the shares hold for all characters. All levels are counted, including alts.

By faction

Elyos911.9K1.2MAsmodian
  1. 15%Gladiator16%
  2. 14%Chanter14%
  3. 13%Ranger12%
  4. 13%Sorcerer13%
  5. 12%Spiritmaster12%
  6. 12%Cleric11%
  7. 10%Assassin12%
  8. 11%Templar11%

By region

ClassesNAENAWEULAAS
Gladiator15%15%16%17%15%
Chanter15%14%13%10%17%
Ranger11%11%14%14%13%
Sorcerer12%12%14%15%10%
Spiritmaster13%13%11%11%13%
Cleric12%12%11%10%13%
Assassin11%11%12%14%7%
Templar12%12%10%10%12%

Combat power by class at level 45 Unofficial

  1. Cleric58,69376,295Highest 138.3KShare of top 100 8%Sample 539
  2. Ranger58,09883,412Highest 139.8KShare of top 100 20%Sample 529
  3. Sorcerer55,46780,428Highest 151.4KShare of top 100 12%Sample 538
  4. Chanter54,64279,040Highest 277.9KShare of top 100 8%Sample 537
  5. Gladiator54,42975,628Highest 470.3KShare of top 100 16%Sample 534
  6. Assassin54,10078,127Highest 146.3KShare of top 100 12%Sample 527
  7. Spiritmaster52,98576,760Highest 146.7KShare of top 100 10%Sample 538
  8. Templar51,12577,646Highest 154.7KShare of top 100 14%Sample 535

From the unofficial combat-power index: 4,277 level-45 characters sampled from NC's character data (updated October 24, 2026). The index samples every class equally, so it compares power between classes, not how many people play them.

Search the Pulse

Loading recent news…

↑ ↓ to choose · Enter to open · Esc to close